HOME
        TheInfoList






Harvard University
Harvard shield wreath.svg
Latin: Universitas Harvardiana
Former names
Harvard College
MottoVeritas (Latin)[1]
Motto in English
Truth
TypePrivate
Established1636; 384 years ago (1636)[2]
Endowment$41.9 billion (2020)[3]
PresidentLawrence Bacow
Academic staff
~2,400 faculty members (and >10,400 academic appointments in affiliated teaching hospitals)[4]
Students20,970 (Fall 2019)[5]
Undergraduates6,755 (Fall 2019)[5]
Postgraduates14,215 (Fall 2019)[5]
Location, ,
United States

42°22′28″N 71°07′01″W / 42.37444°N 71.11694°W / 42.37444; -71.11694Coordinates: 42°22′28″N 71°07′01″W / 42.37444°N 71.11694°W / 42.37444; -71.11694
CampusUrban
209 acres (85 ha)
NewspaperThe Harvard Crimson
Colors  Crimson[4]
AthleticsNCAA Division IIvy League
NicknameHarvard Crimson
AffiliationsNAICU
AICUM
AAU
URA
Websiteharvard.edu
Logotype of Harvard University

Harvard University is a private Ivy League research university in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Established in 1636 and named for its first benefactor, clergyman John Harvard, Harvard is the oldest institution of higher learning in the United States[6] and among the most prestigious in the world.[7]

The Massachusetts colonial legislature, the Gen

Harvard University is a private Ivy League research university in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Established in 1636 and named for its first benefactor, clergyman John Harvard, Harvard is the oldest institution of higher learning in the United States[6] and among the most prestigious in the world.[7]

The Massachusetts colonial legislature, the General Court, authorized Harvard's founding. In its early years, Harvard College primarily trained Congregational and Unitarian clergy, although it has never been formally affiliated with any denomination. Its curriculum and student body were gradually secularized during the 18th century, and by the 19th century, Harvard had emerged as the central cultural establishment among Boston elites.[8][9] Following the American Civil War, President Charles William Eliot's long tenure (1869–1909) transformed the college and affiliated professional schools into a modern research university; Harvard became a founding member of the Association of American Universities in 1900.[10] James B. Conant led the university through the Great Depression and World War II; he liberalized admissions after the war.

The university is composed of ten academic faculties plus the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study. Arts and Sciences offers study in a wide range of academic disciplines for undergraduates and for graduates, while the other faculties offer only graduate degrees, mostly professional. Harvard has three main campuses:[11] the 209-acre (85 ha) Cambridge campus centered on Harvard Yard; an adjoining campus immediately across the Charles River in the Allston neighborhood of Boston; and the medical campus in Boston's Longwood Medical Area.[12] Harvard's endowment is valued at $41.9 billion, making it the largest of any academic institution.[3] Endowment income helps enable the undergraduate college to admit students regardless of financial need and provide generous financial aid with no loans.[13] The Harvard Library is the world's largest academic library system, comprising 79 individual libraries holding about 20.4 million items.[14][15][16][17]

Harvard's alumni include eight U.S. presidents, 188 living billionaires, 369 Rhodes Scholars, 252 Marshall Scholars, and 11 Mitchell Scholars. As of October 2020, 161 Nobel laureates, 18 Fields Medal winners, and 14 Turing Award laureates have been affiliated as students, faculty, or researchers.[18] Harvard students and alumni have founded many notable companies worldwide, and have also won 10 Academy Awards, 48 Pulitzer Prizes, and 108 Olympic medals (including 46 gold medals).